Gotham City Fantasy SportsEstablished 2024 · Chaos era 2026
Gotham Gazette
The Newspaper of Record for Gotham City Fantasy Sports
Volume III · Issue 5Week 5Tuesday, October 13, 2026
A quick note before football: Yesterday was Indigenous Peoples' Day. Native peoples were here long before Columbus arrived, and "discovered" is doing a lot of work in the version of that story many of us learned as kids. Same rule for fantasy waivers: if Yahoo listed the player under Available Players, you did not discover him. Anyway, Week 5.
Week 5 • Nobody was allowed to go to bed early

OVERTIME KEPT GOTHAM AWAKE. TWO MATCHUPS FINISHED INSIDE FIVE POINTS.

Stafford nearly stole one for Mike. Allen and Nacua kept Dave C and Farrar moving until the end. Ben dropped 294.33 on first-place Pat. Ten of twelve teams beat projection. Week 5 refused to finish quietly.

Gotham City Fantasy Sports Week 5 illustration showing a fantasy football voyage into new territory with the message New Territory, Same Chaos.
Five weeks in. The map is getting clearer. The league is not.

Week 5 was already loud before Monday. Then the late game turned two scoreboards into hostage situations.

Mike entered Monday 46.04 points behind Dan with Matthew Stafford left to play. Stafford gave him 41.82. Overtime gave him extra chances. Ball Hogs got all the way to 203.33 and lost by 4.22.

Dave C and Farrar were even worse for anyone trying to sleep. Before Monday, Farrar led by 4.39. Josh Allen scored 48.78 for Dave C. Puka Nacua scored 47.00 for Farrar. Final score: Dolly's Dolls 259.22, Pass Rush David 256.61. The whole night moved the margin by less than two points and still managed to feel like a medical event.

Elsewhere, Ben absolutely flattened Pat 294.33 to 243.80. Henny put up 275.55. Catyn and Dave B held the first Gotham household derby, except Catyn was in Paris seeing Celine Dion and apparently had better things to do than watch Dave B win by 87.02.

The strangest part may be the projections. Ten of twelve teams beat Yahoo's estimate. Gotham was projected for 2,337.41 points and scored 2,728.25. That is 390.84 points above forecast. At some point the projection stops being a prediction and becomes a polite suggestion.

THE RESULTS

Week 5 finals from Yahoo
WinnerPointsOpponentPointsMargin
Wonder Waah294.33Loose Endz243.80+50.53
Zaddy Dan207.55Ball Hogs203.33+4.22
Hailee Steinfeld's Husband227.04Balls? I'm In!140.02+87.02
Bobby's Juicemen192.72Hail Mary George187.33+5.39
Mariah Carey275.55Love the Puca hate the game240.75+34.80
Dolly's Dolls259.22Pass Rush David256.61+2.61

AROUND GOTHAM

Six games, twelve teams, several very late emotional reversals

Ben drops 294.33 on the league's highest-scoring team

Wonder Waah 294.33 • Loose Endz 243.80

Pat scored 243.80 and lost by more than 50. This is why fantasy football does not offer hardship exemptions.

Ben got 78.67 from Jason Myers, 41.05 from Christian Watson, 37.97 from Derrick Henry, 35.00 from George Pickens, and 31.28 from Pat Freiermuth. Wonder Waah beat projection by 101.80 points. That is not exceeding expectations. That is escaping the chart.

Pat still got 55.75 from Bucky Irving, 51.67 from Will Reichard, 37.00 from Denver's defense, and 33.32 from Trevor Lawrence. Loose Endz falls to 3-2 but remains first in total points. Sometimes the correct response is simply "well, okay then."

Mike gets four points away from stealing Monday night

Zaddy Dan 207.55 • Ball Hogs 203.33

Dan had already built a 46.04-point lead before Matthew Stafford took the field Monday. Stafford scored 41.82. Overtime kept giving Mike chances. The final margin was 4.22.

The painful part came earlier. Isaiah Likely scored 42.40 on Mike's bench while Mike Gesicki scored 12.15 in the lineup. That one swap adds 30.25 and changes the winner. Ball Hogs did not need a Monday miracle. They needed a Sunday lineup change.

Dan moves to 4-1 and first overall. Drake Maye gave him 69.79, Kaimi Fairbairn added 55.00, and once again the Chaos positions refused to behave like supporting actors.

Dave B wins the household. Catyn wins Paris.

Hailee Steinfeld's Husband 227.04 • Balls? I'm In! 140.02

Dave B and Catyn got the first spouse-versus-spouse matchup of the season. Dave B won it comfortably behind 42.50 from James Cook, 41.00 from Tyler Bass, 29.46 from Kyler Murray, and 28.20 from Jameson Williams.

Catyn scored 140.02, fifty points below projection. Malik Willis had 30.35 on the bench, but there was no single obvious swap that was going to fix an 87-point loss.

Catyn was also in Paris seeing Celine Dion. So Dave B gets the fantasy win. Catyn got Celine Dion in Paris. The Gazette is not going to pretend those prizes are equal.

Bobby survives George by 5.39 while George once again tests the minimum lineup requirements

Bobby's Juicemen 192.72 • Hail Mary George 187.33

One week after George won with two injured players active, he started Lamar Jackson in a week where Yahoo listed him with no game. George received zero at quarterback and still lost by only 5.39.

Bobby got 48.72 from Jared Goff, 42.00 from Tyler Loop, and 31.48 from Kyren Williams. George countered with 63.23 from Jahmyr Gibbs, 29.50 from Seattle's defense, and minus-5.00 from Cairo Santos because Chaos gives and Chaos absolutely takes.

Bobby is 3-2. George is 3-2. We continue to recommend starting a quarterback who is scheduled to play football.

Henny's roster churn turns into 275.55 points

Mariah Carey 275.55 • Love the Puca hate the game 240.75

Henny's pregame moves paid off. Jacoby Brissett started and scored 42.16. The Jaguars defense, another pickup, added 13.50. Spencer Shrader remained absurd at 68.67.

Alex scored 240.75 and still lost by 34.80. Jordan Love had 36.48, Davante Adams 32.60, Cam Little 31.33, and Houston's defense 36.00. There was not some giant bench mistake hiding here. Henny simply had one of the best weeks in the league.

Mariah Carey moves to 3-2 and has quietly won three of four since the Week 1 disaster.

Farrar and Dave C make Monday night unnecessarily personal

Dolly's Dolls 259.22 • Pass Rush David 256.61

Before Monday night, Farrar led by 4.39. Then Josh Allen scored 48.78 for Dave C while Puka Nacua scored 47.00 for Farrar. The final margin tightened to 2.61.

Dave C got 36.35 from Malik Nabers, 34.30 from Mike Evans, and 31.00 from the Browns defense. Farrar answered with 48.68 from Joe Burrow, 41.15 from Derrick Henry, 35.00 from Minnesota's defense, and Nacua's 47.00.

Farrar is now 2-3 despite sitting seventh in the Yahoo standings and fourth in total points scored. Dave C is also 2-3. Monday night did not create the result, but it made sure neither manager got to relax while arriving there.

MONDAY NIGHT FALLOUT

The game mattered because Gotham was still unfinished

It was never really about Bills-Rams. It was about the scoreboards behind it.

Mike vs. Dan: Mike needed 46.05 from Stafford to win. Stafford scored 41.82. Ball Hogs finished 4.22 short.

Dave C vs. Farrar: Farrar led by 4.39 before kickoff. Allen outscored Nacua by 1.78, shrinking the final margin to 2.61 but not flipping it.

Dave B vs. Catyn: James Cook's 42.50 helped turn the household matchup into a rout long before anyone needed overtime math.

Late games matter differently in Chaos scoring because one long kick, rushing burst, defensive play, or quarterback sequence can swing a ridiculous number of points. Monday was just the clearest example yet.

Editorial cartoon showing fantasy managers reacting to a late Monday night Bills and Rams game, with the message that fantasy matchups are not over until the late game ends.
Some managers went to bed. Others started doing arithmetic they did not ask for.

THE PROJECTION DESK

Yahoo got the direction right and the volume very wrong

Ten of twelve teams beat projection

Yahoo projected 2,337.41 total points. Gotham scored 2,728.25, a difference of +390.84.

TeamActualProjectionDifference
Wonder Waah294.33192.53+101.80
Mariah Carey275.55200.13+75.42
Dolly's Dolls259.22206.35+52.87
Pass Rush David256.61207.66+48.95
Zaddy Dan207.55165.53+42.02
Loose Endz243.80208.26+35.54
Hailee Steinfeld's Husband227.04194.11+32.93
Love the Puca hate the game240.75210.04+30.71
Ball Hogs203.33187.90+15.43
Hail Mary George187.33172.17+15.16
Bobby's Juicemen192.72201.77-9.05
Balls? I'm In!140.02190.96-50.94

THE TRANSACTION DESK

Several Week 5 moves actually mattered

Henny: Brissett and Jacksonville go straight into the lineup

Mariah Carey added Jacoby Brissett and the Jaguars defense before Week 5. They scored 42.16 and 13.50. Combined: 55.66. Henny won by 34.80.

That is about as clean a "yes, the moves paid off" answer as fantasy football offers.

Dave C: Shipley and Cleveland keep him alive until Monday

Will Shipley scored 14.50 and Cleveland's defense scored 31.00. Both were recent additions. Their combined 45.50 helped Dave C reach 256.61 and lose by 2.61, which is both successful roster management and a terrible customer experience.

Mike: Gay and Cincinnati helped make Dan sweat

Matt Gay scored 11.33 and the Bengals defense scored 26.00. The new pieces combined for 37.33 in a game Mike lost by 4.22. The moves worked. Isaiah Likely remaining on the bench is the part Mike will probably remember.

Farrar: McPherson starts, Jayden Daniels waits

Evan McPherson scored 12.67 after Farrar added him. Jayden Daniels scored 46.19 on the bench, but Joe Burrow scored 48.68 as the starter, so no crime was committed there. For once, having two useful quarterbacks was merely nice.

Transaction notes reflect the Yahoo activity supplied through October 12. Some moves occurred after Week 5 and are better read as Week 6 preparation.

BENCH CRIMES

Mike gets the featured citation

One tight end swap changes first place

Mike started Mike Gesicki for 12.15. Isaiah Likely scored 42.40 on the bench. The difference is 30.25 points.

Ball Hogs lost to Dan by 4.22. Make that one swap and Mike scores 233.58, wins the matchup, and Dan does not leave Week 5 as the league's only 4-1 team.

George's issue was different. Lamar Jackson had no game and remained in the starting quarterback slot. There was no obvious quarterback replacement on George's bench, so this is less a Bench Crime than a basic-calendar offense. He lost by 5.39 anyway.

THE CHAOS DESK

A new season high, by a nose

Week 5 Chaos Index: 9.1

The formula remains 40% outcome impact, 20% positional volatility, 20% scoring concentration, and 20% league-wide unpredictability.

Outcome impact: 8.5. Remove kicker and defense points from the existing Week 5 totals and two winners change: Mike passes Dan, and George passes Bobby. Mike's loss also reverses with one obvious bench swap.

Positional volatility: 10.0. Starting kickers ranged from minus-5.00 to 78.67, an 83.67-point spread. Starting defenses ranged from 1.50 to 41.50, a 40-point spread.

Scoring concentration: 9.5. Jason Myers scored 78.67, Drake Maye 69.79, Spencer Shrader 68.67, Bucky Irving 55.75, and Kaimi Fairbairn 55.00. One lineup slot could move an entire matchup.

League-wide unpredictability: 9.0. Ten of twelve teams beat projection, Gotham cleared the combined forecast by 390.84 points, and three games finished by 5.39 or less.

THE BOARD

Power rankings after Week 5

Five weeks in, record and total points both matter. Schedule luck is getting harder to ignore.

01

Zaddy Dan

4-1 · 1,041.48 PF · up 1

Only 4-1 team. Survived Monday by 4.22. Dan gets the chair, even if Mike nearly took it out from under him.

02

Wonder Waah

3-2 · 1,016.10 PF · up 5

Ben just scored 294.33 against the league's points leader. Hard to argue with that sentence.

03

Bobby's Juicemen

3-2 · 1,056.38 PF · up 1

Two straight wins and the second-highest season point total. Bobby's early bench-crime era is looking increasingly historical.

04

Loose Endz

3-2 · 1,141.08 PF · down 3

Pat still leads everyone in points by a lot. He also just gave up 294.33. Power rankings are crueler than standings.

05

Mariah Carey

3-2 · 954.02 PF · up 5

Henny puts up 275.55 and makes the waiver churn look less like anxiety and more like a system.

06

Hail Mary George

3-2 · 987.14 PF · down 3

George lost by 5.39 with zero from quarterback. The roster remains strong. The calendar remains available online.

07

Dolly's Dolls

2-3 · 1,021.25 PF · up 2

Farrar is fourth in total points, has faced 1,174.78 points, and just survived Dave C by 2.61. This record has been through things.

08

Love the Puca hate the game

2-3 · 999.27 PF · down 3

Alex scored 240.75 and lost. Two straight losses, but the offense is very much not the problem.

09

Pass Rush David

2-3 · 981.31 PF · down 3

Dave C loses with 256.61. First-year fantasy has now introduced him to one of the sport's core principles: sometimes everything works and you still lose.

10

Hailee Steinfeld's Husband

2-3 · 856.02 PF · up 2

Dave B has won two of three and handled the household matchup with no ambiguity. The reigning champion is climbing back.

11

Ball Hogs

2-3 · 823.83 PF · unchanged

Mike has lost three straight, but Week 5 was four points from becoming a very different story.

12

Balls? I'm In!

1-4 · 882.13 PF · down 4

One week after 256.44, Catyn drops to 140.02. At least Celine was consistent.

THE WAIVER WIRE

Available-player snapshot supplied October 13

One note in honor of yesterday: nobody is "discovering" these players. They are on a public Yahoo list. You are placing a waiver claim.

QB · Waivers Oct. 14 · 26.34

Kirk Cousins

Highest Week 5 total among the supplied available players. Quarterback depth remains bizarrely healthy in Gotham.

QB · Waivers Oct. 14 · 25.31

Aaron Rodgers

Still available and productive. The decision is less about name recognition now and more about matchup and weekly ceiling.

QB · Waivers Oct. 14 · 23.99

C.J. Stroud

Henny dropped him for Brissett and immediately got 42.16 from Brissett. Stroud is now somebody else's decision.

WR · Waivers Oct. 14 · 12.28

Tre Tucker

Best non-quarterback Week 5 total near the top of the supplied list. Worth checking the role before checking the logo.

RB · Waivers Oct. 14 · 11.77

Najee Harris

Running back points are harder to find than quarterback points in this available pool. That alone earns a look.

TE · Waivers Oct. 14 · 11.62

Kenyon Sadiq

Available tight end production is never exciting until your starter disappears. Then it becomes the only thing you care about.

NEXT WEEK IN GOTHAM

Week 6 matchups · Yahoo projections as of October 13

Week 6 projections are an October 13 Yahoo snapshot and will move with bye weeks, injuries, and lineup changes.

CORRECTIONS & OTHER UNPLEASANT FACTS

Last week Catyn scored 256.44 and we moved her out of the power-ranking basement. This week she scored 140.02 and went back. Journalism is a cruel business.

George has now followed "won with two injured players active" by "lost by 5.39 with no game at quarterback." We are beginning to suspect this is a management philosophy.

Week 5's Chaos Index is 9.1, edging past Week 4's 8.9 for a new season high.